Slide Virgin Coconut Oil A multipurpose marvel

Why Organic Virgin Coconut Oil?

Extracted from the finest quality Organic coconuts, Virgin Coconut Oil is a multi-purpose oil suitable for both internal and external consumption. It is a rich source of Saturated fatty acids/lauric acids. Virgin Coconut Oil is not refined, bleached, or treated with chemicals, thus bringing you wholesome health and nutrition.

Why Akshayakalpa Organic Cold Pressed Virgin Coconut Oil?

At Akshayakalpa Organic, our Virgin Coconut oil is sourced from trusted partners who handpick healthy coconuts from certified organic farms in and around Tiptur, The Sweet Coconut Belt of South India. Coconut Oil is then extracted from the fresh meat of coconuts through traditional methods of cold pressing which helps in extracting oils at room temperature. This further allows the oil to retain its natural aroma and fresh flavour. With this process, there is NO chemical refining, bleaching, or deodorizing which kills all the micronutrients in the oil involved. NO artificial additives, no auxiliary processing or heat – thus, ensuring that all the natural goodness and the essence of the oil is preserved for you and your family!
null
Prevents dryness, wrinkles by nourishing the skin.
null
Cold-pressed in nature =
Essential nutrients are intact.
null
Rich in Lauric acid that helps maintain blood sugar and cholesterol.
null
Aids in digestion.
null
Improves immunity

Select from our Organic Range of Product

Organic Cold Pressed Virgin Coconut Oil

Net Weight

Extracted from the finest quality Organic fresh coconut, sourced from certified organic farms around Tiptur, Akshayakalpa Organic Cold Pressed Virgin Coconut Oil is a multi-purpose oil and a rich source of Saturated fatty acid/Lauric acid & Vitamin E.

Price (Including GST)

₹ 289

Organic Cold Pressed Virgin Coconut Oil

Organic Cold Pressed Virgin Coconut Oil

Net Weight

Extracted from the finest quality Organic fresh coconut, sourced from certified organic farms around Tiptur, Akshayakalpa Organic Cold Pressed Virgin Coconut Oil is a multi-purpose oil and a rich source of Saturated fatty acid/Lauric acid & Vitamin E.

Price (Including GST)

₹ 289

Nutritional Values Per 100g

Per 100 g %RDA*  – Serving Size 1tbsp (15ml)
Energy (kcal) 899 45
Protein (g) 0 0
Carbohydrate (g) < 0.5 0
Total Sugar (g) < 0.0 0
Added Sugars (g) 0 0
Total Fat (g) 99.9 149
Saturated Fat (g) 93.5 425
Trans Fat (g) 0 0
Cholesterol (mg) 0 0
Lauric Acid (g) 52.2 0
Vitamin-E (mg) 4.5 0

* Recommended Dietary Allowance (% RDA) is calculated based on 2000 kcal (energy requirement for an average adult per day).

# Approx values per 100g * FSSAI/ ICMR % RDA

Storage & Shelf Life

  • Always keep in a cool and dry place.
  • Do not refrigerate.
  •  Virgin Coconut Oil turns semi-solid below 22 °C and turns milky white in Colour. To liquefy the oil, place the bottle in lukewarm water for a few minutes.
  • Always keep the lid closed.
  • 18 months from the date of packaging

Safety and hygiene

Stringent hygiene measures are followed at our farms and the manufacturing facility to ensure clean and nutritious products are delivered to your doorstep.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is Refined Coconut Oil Extracted? 

Refined coconut oil is extracted from dried coconut meat (copra). Pressed copra results in coconut oil which must be refined, bleached, and deodorized (RBD) to make it suitable for consumption and external usage. Refined oil is devoid of essential micro-nutrients and antioxidants.

What is the difference between Virgin and Extra Virgin Coconut Oil? 

There is no standard differentiation between Virgin and Extra Virgin Coconut Oil. The term “Extra” is borrowed from the olive oil industry as there is a significant difference in the manufacturing methods and the fatty acid composition between these two oils. However, with regards to Virgin coconut oil, the word “Extra” is a marketing gimmick.

Can Virgin Coconut Oil be used for skin and hair too? 

Virgin Coconut Oil works miraculously as a body lotion, moisturizer, and massage oil. VCO is an easy absorbent and leaves your skin soft. It is loaded with antioxidants that help in nourishing your skin. Since VCO has strong anti-microbial properties, it can be used for baby massages and to treat diaper rashes.

VCO is perfect for one’s hair and scalp health too. Anti-fungal properties in VCO help fight dandruff. You could massage your hair for a couple of hours or leave the oil overnight before you wash it off with shampoo.

Place your Order Now

Download the Akshayakalpa Mobile App and start your subscription today.